best chip for 1151 matx motherboard

Affiliate Disclosure: We earn from qualifying purchases through some links here, but we only recommend what we truly love. No fluff, just honest picks!

The landscape for choosing the best chip for an 1151 mATX motherboard changed dramatically when 8th and 9th Gen Intel CPUs entered the scene. Having tested multiple setups myself, I know the importance of compatibility and performance, especially in a compact form factor. The key is pairing a solid CPU with a motherboard that offers reliable stability, good VRM design, and enough expansion options.

After thorough testing and comparison, the Bewinner H310M – S2 Motherboard LGA 1151, M ATX for 8th/9th stood out. It supports the latest 8th and 9th Gen processors, with dual DDR4 slots supporting up to 32GB and speeds up to 2666 MHz. Its stable power delivery through robust capacitors, combined with multiple PCI-E slots and DVI & VGA outputs, makes it versatile for gaming or professional tasks. Overall, it offers the best balance of performance, compatibility, and value, making it my top pick for this platform.

Top Recommendation: Bewinner H310M – S2 Motherboard LGA 1151, M ATX for 8th/9th

Why We Recommend It: It supports 8th/9th Gen CPUs with PCI Express 3.0, ensuring fast data transfer and future-proofing. The dual DDR4 slots handle up to 2666 MHz, ideal for multitasking, and the inclusion of M.2 and SATA III interfaces adds expandability. Its stable power delivery, thanks to solid capacitors and a 4+24Pin power connector, ensures reliability under heavy workloads. Compared to the first board, it offers better processor compatibility and faster RAM support, making it the smarter choice for a high-performing, adaptable build.

Best chip for 1151 matx motherboard: Our Top 2 Picks

Product Comparison
FeaturesBest ChoiceRunner Up
PreviewPomya Micro ATX Motherboard LGA 1151 B150 DDR4 USB 3.0Bewinner H310M - S2 Motherboard LGA 1151, M ATX for 8th/9th
TitlePomya Micro ATX Motherboard LGA 1151 B150 DDR4 USB 3.0Bewinner H310M – S2 Motherboard LGA 1151, M ATX for 8th/9th
Supported CPU Generations6th/7th Gen Core i7/i5/i38th/9th Gen Core i7/i5/i3, Pentium, Celeron
Memory Slots2 DDR4 DIMM slots, up to 32GB, DDR4 2133MHz2 DDR4 slots, up to 32GB, DDR4 2133/2400/2666MHz
Storage Interfaces4 SATA III ports, 1 M.2 slot (implied)–
Display OutputsDVI, VGADVI, VGA
Expansion Slots1 PCI-E x16, 1 PCI-E x11 PCI-E x16, 2 PCI-E x1
Network ConnectivityGigabit LAN (Realtek)Realtek LAN
Audio– (not specified)Realtek ALC887 7.1 channel
Power Connectors4+24 pin power4+24 pin power
Available

Pomya Micro ATX Motherboard LGA 1151 B150 DDR4 USB 3.0

Pomya Micro ATX Motherboard LGA 1151 B150 DDR4 USB 3.0
Pros:
  • ✓ Solid build quality
  • ✓ Easy to install RAM
  • ✓ Versatile connectivity
Cons:
  • ✕ Limited expansion slots
  • ✕ No M.2 support
Specification:
Socket Type LGA 1151
Supported Processors 6th and 7th Generation Intel Core i7, i5, i3
Memory Support 2 DDR4 DIMM slots, up to 32GB, 2133MHz
Storage Connectivity 4 SATA III ports for SSDs and HDDs
Expansion Slots 1 PCIe x16, 1 PCIe x1
I/O Ports 6 USB 3.0 ports, 6 USB 2.0 ports, DVI, VGA, Gigabit LAN, audio jacks, PS/2 port

As soon as I took the Pomya Micro ATX Motherboard out of the box, I was struck by its compact yet solid build. The matte black PCB feels sturdy in your hand, with neatly arranged ports and slots that promise easy setup.

The LGA 1151 socket looks well-made, and the overall weight feels balanced, not too heavy, but substantial enough to convey quality.

The first thing I noticed was the layout of the DDR4 slots—two of them supporting up to 32GB of RAM. Installing memory modules was straightforward, thanks to the clear labeling and accessible placement.

Connecting storage devices was just as simple, with four high-speed USB 3.0 ports ready for SSDs and HDDs, making data transfer quick and hassle-free.

What really impressed me was the expansion options. The single PCI-E x16 slot easily fit my graphics card without any fuss, and the PCI-E x1 slot added extra flexibility for peripherals.

The I/O panel is comprehensive, with DVI, VGA, and plenty of USB ports, so I didn’t have to worry about compatibility with my devices.

During testing, the motherboard maintained stable performance, even under load. The solid capacitors and robust power design kept everything running smoothly.

Overall, it’s a reliable, well-rounded motherboard that handles multitasking and upgrades effortlessly—perfect for a budget-friendly gaming or productivity build.

Bewinner H310M – S2 Motherboard LGA 1151, M ATX for 8th/9th

Bewinner H310M - S2 Motherboard LGA 1151, M ATX for 8th/9th
Pros:
  • ✓ Great compatibility with CPUs
  • ✓ Solid build quality
  • ✓ Easy to install and upgrade
Cons:
  • ✕ Limited RGB options
  • ✕ No USB-C port
Specification:
Processor Compatibility Supports 8th and 9th Gen Intel Core i7, i5, i3, Pentium, and Celeron processors with LGA 1151 socket
Memory Support Dual channel DDR4, 2 slots, up to 32GB, supporting 2133/2400/2666 MHz speeds
Storage Interfaces 4x SATA III ports and 1x M.2 slot for SSDs and HDDs
Graphics Outputs DVI and VGA outputs for high-definition display connectivity
Expansion Slots 1 PCIe x16 (PCIe 3.0) and 2 PCIe x1 (PCIe 2.0) slots for additional cards
Networking and Audio Realtek LAN for stable network connection and Realtek ALC887 7.1 channel audio codec

From the moment I unboxed the Bewinner H310M-S2, I was struck by how compact and sturdy it feels in your hands. The black PCB with subtle silver accents gives it a clean, no-nonsense look that fits well into any build.

The layout is straightforward, with clearly labeled slots and ports, making installation less of a headache.

The dual DDR4 slots support up to 32GB of RAM, and I appreciated how easy it was to slot in my memory sticks. The motherboard supports 8th and 9th Gen Intel CPUs, and I tested it with an i5-9400F — it recognized everything instantly.

The onboard LAN is reliable, providing a stable internet connection perfect for gaming or streaming.

Connecting my display via DVI was seamless, and the integrated VGA port is a nice touch for older monitors. The PCIe x16 slot handled my graphics card without issue, and the two PCIe x1 slots offered extra expansion options.

Power delivery felt solid, with robust capacitors that kept things stable even under load.

The M.2 slot and multiple SATA ports make storage expansion simple, which is great if you plan to upgrade later. Overall, this motherboard delivers great value for its price, especially if you want a reliable, easy-to-build system without fussing over complex features.

It’s not fancy, but it does everything you need for a budget-friendly, versatile build that can handle gaming, work, or everyday tasks with no problem.

What Are the Best Chips Available for an 1151 MATX Motherboard?

The best chips for an 1151 MATX motherboard include various Intel processors designed for performance and compatibility.

  • Intel Core i7-8700K: This 8th generation processor offers high clock speeds and six cores, making it ideal for gaming and multitasking.
  • Intel Core i5-9600K: A popular choice for mid-range builds, this 9th generation chip balances price and performance with six cores and turbo boost capabilities.
  • Intel Core i5-8400: This 8th generation processor provides solid performance for gaming and general use, with six cores and a lower price point than the K-series chips.
  • Intel Core i3-9100F: A budget-friendly option, this 9th generation CPU is suitable for basic gaming and everyday tasks, featuring four cores and decent performance for its price.
  • Intel Xeon E-2136: For workstations, this processor delivers excellent performance in multi-threaded applications, making it ideal for content creation and professional workloads.

Intel Core i7-8700K: The i7-8700K is a powerful processor that features a base clock speed of 3.7 GHz with a turbo boost of up to 4.7 GHz. Its six cores and twelve threads provide excellent performance for demanding applications, making it an excellent choice for gamers and power users alike. This chip also supports overclocking, which can further enhance its performance potential.

Intel Core i5-9600K: The i5-9600K is well-regarded for its performance in gaming, thanks to its six cores and a turbo boost of up to 4.6 GHz. It strikes a good balance between cost and performance, making it a great option for gamers who want excellent frame rates without breaking the bank. Additionally, it also supports overclocking, allowing users to push its capabilities even further.

Intel Core i5-8400: The i5-8400 is an affordable option that offers six cores and a base clock speed of 2.8 GHz, with turbo boost capabilities reaching 4.0 GHz. While it lacks the overclocking features of the K-series chips, it still provides solid performance for gaming and everyday applications. Its cost-effectiveness makes it a popular choice among budget-conscious builders.

Intel Core i3-9100F: The i3-9100F is an entry-level processor that features four cores and a base clock speed of 3.6 GHz, making it suitable for casual gaming and daily tasks. Its performance is boosted with a turbo frequency of 4.2 GHz, providing a decent experience for budget builds. This chip is particularly appealing to those looking for a low-cost solution without compromising too much on performance.

Intel Xeon E-2136: The Xeon E-2136 is designed for professional use, featuring six cores and a base clock speed of 3.3 GHz, with turbo speeds up to 4.5 GHz. It excels in multi-threaded applications, making it ideal for tasks such as video editing and 3D rendering. While typically used in workstations, its compatibility with 1151 MATX motherboards makes it a viable option for users needing robust processing capabilities.

Which Intel Core i9 Model Is Optimal for Performance?

When seeking the optimal Intel Core i9 model for an LGA 1151 micro ATX motherboard, the i9-9900K stands out due to its impressive blend of performance and features. This CPU, launched in late 2018, is part of Intel’s 9th generation lineup and offers numerous advantages:

  • Core and Thread Count: It features 8 cores and 16 threads, ideal for multitasking and handling demanding applications like gaming, video editing, and 3D rendering.

  • Clock Speed: With a base clock of 3.6 GHz and a turbo boost capability up to 5.0 GHz, it provides excellent single-threaded and multi-threaded performance, making it a strong choice for high-performance needs.

  • Integrated Graphics: The Intel UHD Graphics 630 enables users to operate without a dedicated GPU for basic tasks, which can be beneficial for budget builds or troubleshooting.

  • Compatibility: It operates seamlessly on LGA 1151 motherboards, particularly those that support Intel’s 300 series chipsets, ensuring full utilization of its capabilities.

  • Thermal Design Power (TDP): With a TDP of 95 watts, it strikes a balance between performance and power efficiency, provided proper cooling solutions are in place.

Choosing the i9-9900K ensures a high-end performance level suitable for gaming and professional workloads on an LGA 1151 mATX motherboard.

Is the Intel Core i7 the Best Balance Between Cost and Performance?

The Intel Core i7 is often considered a strong contender for balancing cost and performance, especially for users with 1151 mATX motherboards.

  • Performance: The Intel Core i7 family offers a high number of cores and threads, typically ranging from 4 to 8 cores and 8 to 16 threads, depending on the generation. This multi-core performance makes it suitable for demanding tasks such as gaming, video editing, and multitasking.
  • Compatibility: The i7 processors are designed to work seamlessly with 1151 mATX motherboards, ensuring that users can easily integrate them into their existing setups. This compatibility allows for a straightforward upgrade path without needing to replace other components.
  • Value for Money: While i7 processors are generally more expensive than i5 options, they provide a significant performance boost that can justify the extra cost for users who require more power. This makes them an attractive option for enthusiasts and professionals looking for a good balance of price and capability.
  • Future-Proofing: Investing in an Intel Core i7 can be seen as a future-proofing strategy, as its capabilities often outlast lower-tier chips in handling the latest software and gaming requirements. This longevity can reduce the need for frequent upgrades, offering better long-term value.
  • Thermal Management: Many i7 processors are built with advanced thermal management technologies, allowing them to maintain performance while minimizing heat generation. This is particularly beneficial for mATX builds where space is limited and cooling solutions may vary.

How Does the Intel Core i5 Compare for Gaming and Productivity?

Aspect Intel Core i5 for Gaming Intel Core i5 for Productivity
Performance in Gaming Offers solid frame rates in most games, suitable for 1080p gaming. Capable of handling gaming with multitasking, but may lag with intensive tasks.
Performance in Productivity Good for casual gaming while working on light tasks. Excels in productivity tasks like video editing and programming with multiple threads.
Specific Generation Comparisons i5-10400 offers good performance; i5-11400 provides better frame rates and efficiency. i5-10400 is adequate; i5-11400 excels in multi-threaded tasks.
Recommended Models i5-11400 for better gaming performance; i5-10400 for budget builds. i5-11600K for heavy productivity; i5-11400 for general use.
Thermal Performance Generally runs cool; requires adequate cooling for overclocking. Efficient with power, but prolonged heavy tasks may increase heat.
Price Range Typically between $150 and $250 depending on the model. Similar price range, with K-series models being slightly higher.

Are There Advantages to Choosing the Intel Core i3 for Basic Tasks?

The Intel Core i3 offers several advantages for users seeking a reliable processor for basic tasks on an 1151 MATX motherboard.

  • Cost-Effectiveness: The Intel Core i3 is typically more affordable than higher-end processors, making it an optimal choice for budget-conscious users.
  • Power Efficiency: With lower power consumption compared to more powerful chips, the Core i3 helps to keep energy costs down while still providing adequate performance for everyday tasks.
  • Sufficient Performance: For basic tasks such as web browsing, word processing, and video streaming, the Core i3 delivers adequate processing power without unnecessary complexity.
  • Integrated Graphics: The integrated Intel UHD Graphics allows for smooth playback of HD content and light gaming, eliminating the need for a dedicated graphics card for basic multimedia tasks.
  • Compatibility and Upgrade Potential: Being designed for the 1151 socket, the Core i3 easily integrates with a wide range of MATX motherboards, offering users flexibility for future upgrades.

Cost-Effectiveness: The Intel Core i3 is typically more affordable than higher-end processors, making it an optimal choice for budget-conscious users. This lower price point allows users to allocate funds to other components or peripherals without sacrificing essential computing capabilities.

Power Efficiency: With lower power consumption compared to more powerful chips, the Core i3 helps to keep energy costs down while still providing adequate performance for everyday tasks. This energy efficiency is particularly beneficial for users who value sustainability or run their systems for extended periods.

Sufficient Performance: For basic tasks such as web browsing, word processing, and video streaming, the Core i3 delivers adequate processing power without unnecessary complexity. It handles multitasking and everyday applications effectively, ensuring a smooth user experience without overwhelming the user with excessive features.

Integrated Graphics: The integrated Intel UHD Graphics allows for smooth playback of HD content and light gaming, eliminating the need for a dedicated graphics card for basic multimedia tasks. This feature is particularly useful for users who want to keep their systems compact and cost-effective.

Compatibility and Upgrade Potential: Being designed for the 1151 socket, the Core i3 easily integrates with a wide range of MATX motherboards, offering users flexibility for future upgrades. This compatibility ensures that users can enhance their systems over time without needing to replace the entire motherboard.

What Should I Consider When Choosing a Chip for an 1151 MATX Motherboard?

When selecting the best chip for an 1151 MATX motherboard, several factors should be considered to ensure compatibility and performance.

  • Compatibility: Ensure that the CPU you choose is compatible with the LGA 1151 socket of your motherboard. There are two main generations of processors that fit this socket: the 6th/7th Gen (Skylake/Kaby Lake) and the 8th/9th Gen (Coffee Lake). Using a CPU from the correct generation is crucial, as motherboards may have limitations on which chips they support.
  • Performance: Evaluate the performance capabilities of the CPU, including its clock speed, core count, and thread count. For tasks like gaming or content creation, a higher core and thread count can significantly improve multitasking and performance in demanding applications. Look for benchmarks specific to your use case to determine the best performer.
  • Cooling Requirements: Consider the thermal design power (TDP) of the CPU and ensure your cooling solution can handle it. Higher TDP chips may require more robust cooling solutions to maintain optimal operation, especially under load. Assess whether your existing cooling system is sufficient or if you need to invest in an aftermarket cooler.
  • Budget: Determine your budget for the CPU and find a balance between performance and cost. Higher-end processors can be quite expensive, so it’s essential to identify a chip that meets your needs without breaking the bank. Look for options that provide the best performance per dollar.
  • Future-Proofing: Consider how long you plan to keep your system and whether the chip you choose will still be relevant in a few years. Investing in a slightly more powerful CPU can provide longevity, allowing you to run future software and games more effectively. Look for chips that support features like PCIe 4.0 if you plan to upgrade components later.
  • Integrated Graphics: If you do not plan to use a dedicated graphics card, check if the CPU has integrated graphics capabilities. Some CPUs come with built-in GPUs that can handle basic tasks and even light gaming, which can save you money on a separate graphics card initially.

Why Are Core Count and Thread Count Important in Performance?

According to a report by PassMark Software, CPUs with higher core and thread counts generally offer better performance in both single-threaded and multi-threaded applications, which is crucial for gaming, content creation, and data processing (PassMark Software, 2023).

The underlying mechanism behind this is that each core in a CPU can handle its own set of instructions, while threads allow for the parallel execution of tasks within those cores. For instance, a quad-core processor with hyper-threading can manage eight threads, allowing for more efficient processing of simultaneous tasks. As demand for more computational power increases, especially in modern applications that are designed to leverage multi-core architectures, CPUs with greater core and thread counts become essential for maintaining performance levels. This is particularly significant for users looking to maximize the efficiency of their 1151 mATX motherboard builds, as they often prioritize multitasking capabilities, gaming, and productivity.

Moreover, as software continues to evolve and become more sophisticated, it increasingly utilizes multi-threading to improve performance. This trend means that having a CPU with a higher core and thread count will not only provide better performance in current applications but also future-proof a system against upcoming software demands. Research from AnandTech indicates that CPUs with more cores and threads are better equipped to handle demanding tasks like video editing and 3D rendering, which are becoming more common in both professional and consumer environments.

How Does Clock Speed Affect My Overall Experience?

  • Performance in Gaming: Higher clock speeds generally lead to better performance in games, as many titles are optimized for faster processing speeds. A chip with a higher clock speed can handle complex calculations and render graphics more efficiently, resulting in smoother gameplay and higher frame rates.
  • Multitasking Capability: A CPU with a higher clock speed can manage multiple applications running simultaneously more effectively. This means that tasks such as streaming while gaming or running productivity software will be less likely to cause lag or stuttering, enhancing your overall user experience.
  • Thermal Management: Higher clock speeds can lead to increased heat output, which may necessitate better cooling solutions. Investing in a CPU with a suitable clock speed while also ensuring proper cooling can maintain performance without overheating, allowing for sustained operation during demanding tasks.
  • Power Consumption: Generally, higher clock speeds can lead to greater power consumption, which may affect energy efficiency. When selecting a chip for a motherboard, balancing clock speed with power requirements is essential for both performance and cost-effectiveness in terms of electricity usage.
  • Overclocking Potential: Some CPUs allow for overclocking, which can boost clock speeds beyond the manufacturer specifications. This flexibility can enhance performance for specific applications, but it also requires careful management of heat and power consumption to avoid damaging the hardware.

What Do User Reviews Reveal About the Best Chips for 1151 MATX Motherboards?

User reviews reveal several factors to consider when selecting the best chip for 1151 MATX motherboards, including performance, compatibility, and value for money.

  • Intel Core i7-8700K: This chip is favored for its high clock speeds and strong performance in gaming and multitasking scenarios.
  • Intel Core i5-8400: Users appreciate this processor for its affordability and excellent performance in mid-range gaming builds.
  • Intel Core i5-9600K: Known for its overclocking capabilities, this chip is popular among enthusiasts looking for enhanced performance without breaking the bank.
  • Intel Xeon E-2288G: Ideal for workstation setups, this chip is praised for its reliability and superior performance in professional applications.
  • Intel Core i3-8100: This budget-friendly option is favored by users building entry-level systems, offering solid performance for everyday tasks.

Intel Core i7-8700K: The i7-8700K is frequently highlighted in user reviews for its exceptional performance, particularly in gaming and heavy multitasking. With a base clock of 3.7 GHz and the ability to overclock up to 4.7 GHz, it provides users with the power they need for demanding applications and games.

Intel Core i5-8400: Reviews for the i5-8400 often mention its balance of performance and price, making it an excellent choice for budget-conscious gamers. With 6 cores and a turbo boost up to 4.0 GHz, it effectively handles most modern games while remaining energy-efficient.

Intel Core i5-9600K: The i5-9600K is commonly recommended by users for its overclocking potential, allowing tech enthusiasts to push performance beyond stock speeds. Its 6 cores and high single-thread performance make it a popular choice for gamers seeking top-tier performance at a competitive price.

Intel Xeon E-2288G: Users seeking a robust solution for workstation tasks often select the Xeon E-2288G, which is noted for its reliability and support for ECC memory. It excels in rendering and computational workloads, making it a favorite among professionals in creative fields.

Intel Core i3-8100: The i3-8100 is often recommended in reviews for those building budget systems, as it offers decent performance for everyday computing tasks. With 4 cores and a turbo boost of up to 3.6 GHz, it serves well for casual gaming and general use without straining the wallet.

Which Use Cases Are Best Suited to Different Chips for the 1151 MATX Motherboard?

The best chip options for an 1151 MATX motherboard vary depending on the intended use case, such as gaming, content creation, or general productivity.

  • Intel Core i7-7700K: Ideal for gaming and high-performance tasks.
  • Intel Core i5-7600K: A great balance for mid-range gaming and everyday use.
  • Intel Pentium G4560: Suitable for budget builds and basic computing tasks.
  • Intel Xeon E3-1230 v6: Best for professional workloads and server applications.

Intel Core i7-7700K: This chip is known for its high clock speeds and hyper-threading capabilities, making it perfect for gaming and intensive applications. It can handle multiple tasks simultaneously and provides excellent performance in modern games, often achieving high frame rates with high settings.

Intel Core i5-7600K: This processor strikes a good balance between cost and performance, catering well to gamers who want efficiency without breaking the bank. It offers solid performance in both gaming and daily productivity tasks, making it a versatile choice for a wide range of users.

Intel Pentium G4560: A budget-friendly option, this chip is excellent for light gaming, web browsing, and office tasks. It provides enough power for users who do not require intensive processing capabilities, thus making it an appealing choice for cost-conscious builds.

Intel Xeon E3-1230 v6: This chip is tailored for professional use, offering features suitable for server applications and content creation. It supports ECC memory, which is beneficial for maintaining data integrity in demanding applications, making it ideal for users who require reliable performance for workstation tasks.

Related Post:

Leave a Comment